• |

BNSF News

Recent retirements announced - Aug. 19, 2013

2013-08-19

Name

Years of Service

Work or Home Location

Job Title

Paul S. Armijo

34 years

Mobile Gang, Fowler, Colo.

Gang/Section Foreman

Thomas P. Beran

36 years

Lincoln, Neb.

Locomotive Engineer

Bruce W. Bland

42 years

Arkansas City, Kan.

Locomotive Engineer

Roger A. Brown

37 years

Brainerd, Minn.

Gang/Section Foreman

Thomas P. Bryan

40 years

Fresno, Calif.

Locomotive Engineer

Rowland K. Busskohl

19 years

Scottsbluff, Neb.

B&B Mech/Carpenter

Jimmy R. Casey

36 years

Memphis

B&B Foreman

Arthur M. DeLeon

41 years

Mobile Gang, Coleman, Texas

Machine Operator

Ann J. Dowdy

34 years

Memphis, Tenn.

General Clerk

Jasper A. Dowdy

39 years

Mobile Gang, Cordova, Tenn.

Gang Trackman

Michael L. DuBois

39 years

Thayer, Mo.

Locomotive Engineer

Steven J. Eckery

37 years

Lincoln, Neb.

Machinist

Bruce E. Edmunds

43 years

Spokane, Wash.

Conductor

David C. Ewen

41 years

Wichita Falls, Texas

Locomotive Engineer

David L. Fanning

39 years

Havre, Mont.

Carman

Danny B. Finnegan

40 years

Kansas City, Mo.

Locomotive Engineer

Ricardo C. Garay

43 years

St. Paul, Minn.

General Clerk

David A. Haakenson

42 years

Dilworth, Minn.

Yardmaster

Stewart E. Hackett

23 years

Kansas City, Mo.

Gang Foreman

Craig C. Hallock

39 years

Glasgow, Mont.

Conductor

Michael S. Halpin

37 years

Lincoln, Neb.

Machine Operator

Richard G. Hanika

39 years

Havelock, Neb.

Carman

Timothy T. Hawkins

41 years

Fort Worth

General Clerk

Michael L. Hayes

40 years

Galesburg, Ill.

Locomotive Engineer

Brian J. Higgins

35 y ears

Kansas City, Kan.

Machinist

Patrick J. Miner

40 years

Clovis, N.M.

Locomotive Engineer

Horace H. Howard

40 years

Alliance, Neb.

Carman

Juanita E. Jack

34 years

Kansas City, Mo.

General Clerk

Stephen D. Janssen

33 years

Denver

Yardmaster

Michael G. Johnson

37 years

Galesburg, Ill.

Electrical Worker

James A. Kelly

41 years

Sioux City, Iowa

Yardmaster

Anthony A. Kowalczyk

45 years

Cicero, Ill.

Intermodal Clerk

Steven M. Kvasnicka

33 years

Hauser, Idaho

Crew Hauler

Ronald S. Lalonde

22 years

Fargo, N.D.

Locomotive Engineer

Virgil G. Lee

35 years

Vinita, Okla.

Gang/Section Foreman

Kelly G. Legge

35 years

Sheridan, Wyo.

Conductor

Clifford E. Lindholm

41 years

Lincoln, Neb.

Gang/Section Foreman

Douglas L. Linner

40 years

McCook, Neb.

Inspector

James E. Marshall

33years

Seattle

Conductor

Manuel Z. Martinez

41 years

Barstow, Calif.

Electrical Worker

Dana B. Maryott

35 years

Seattle

General Laborer

David C. Mautino

33 years

Bonners Ferry, Idaho

Signal Maintainer

D.M. Medrano

38 years

Mobile Gang, Rosebud, Texas

Gang/Section Foreman

Jerry D. Mintken

35 years

Alliance, Neb.

Machinist

Richard l. Mozes

35 years

Alliance, Neb.

Locomotive Engineer

Bruce F. Nachtman

52 years

Aurora, Ill.

General Clerk

Lindell V. Norman

36 years

Amarillo, Texas

Signal Maintainer

Terry L. Osborn

40 years

Aberdeen, S.D.

Conductor

Mark A. Pallas

34 years

Fort Worth

Dispatcher

Gary C. Palmer

37 years

Fort Worth

General Clerk

Lloyd E. Pearson

36 years

Mobile Gang, Brownwood, Texas

Machine Operator

Robert L. Pettit

35 years

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Inspector

Vick J. Pollow

38 years

Wenatchee, Wash.

B&B Mech/Carpenter

George R. Powell

38 years

Superior, Wis.

Inspector

Michael D. Poynor

41 years

Amarillo, Texas

Conductor

Robert P. Pressler

29 years

Albuquerque, N.M.

Signal Maintainer

Gary D. Proffer

42 years

Chaffee, Mo.

Locomotive Engineer

Keith F. Quale

40 years

Willmar, Minn.

Yardmaster

Steven T. Rendler

39 years

LaCrosse, Wis.

Locomotive Engineer

Joaquin J. Rico

38 years

Mobile Gang, Wellington, Kan.

Maintenance Welder

Jack H. Ruggles

41 years

Mobile gang, Kountze, Texas

Machine Operator

Alvin L. Rushing

37 years

Mobile Gang, Rock Island, Ill.

Gang Trackman

David C. Sackett

24 years

Seattle

Carman

Donald J. Seyer

42 years

Chaffee, Mo.

Brakeman

Johnny D. Smith

36 years

Mobile Gang, Brownwood, Texas

Machine Operator

Wesley W. Smith

39 years

Pasco, Wash.

Switchman

Michael L. Steward

36 years

Raymore, Mo.

Locomotive Engineer

Stephen A. Swanson

45 years

Seattle

Locomotive Engineer

Lee A. Taylor

40 years

Amory, Miss.

Machine Operator

Leo D. Thompson

38 years

Centralia, Ill.

Signal Maintainer

Gary W. Thonvold

34 years

Willmar, Minn.

Conductor

Terry L. Townsend

41 years

Havre, Mont.

Conductor

Randy E. Vaughan

34 years

Fort Worth

B&B Welder Helper

John E. Veach

37 years

Galesburg, Ill.

Locomotive Engineer

Clifford N. Voorhees

41 years

Fort Worth

Dispatcher

James E. Walton

21 years

Havelock, Neb.

Carman

Curtis L. Ward

37 years

Mobile Gang, Springfield, Mo.

Machine Operator

Timothy L. Ward

38 years

Havelock, Neb.

Carman

Dennis L. Wells

36 years

Aberdeen, S.D.

Locomotive Engineer

Jay R. Whitver

41 years

Deer Park, Wash.

Machine Operator

James H. Wilder

39 years

Fort Worth

Dispatcher

Rodney Wilson

34 years

Galesburg, Ill.

Switchman

Herman D. Winter

38 years

Mobile Gang, Peabody, Kan.

B&B Foreman

Jerry L. Worceste

39 years

Denver

Locomotive Engineer

Jeffrey D. Wright

43 years

Lincoln, Wash.

Electrical Worker

William Zimmerman

18 years

Belen, N.M.

Machinist

BNSF Headquarters

BNSF Railway Company
2650 Lou Menk Dr. 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 961057
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0057
Phone: (817) 352-1000

For more information on the company and its transportation solutions, visit the BNSF Web site at www.bnsf.com


Choose a Social Network